Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01983 299727 Top email2x Email us Top search2x Basket Login
Home > The Club > Club Officers & Committees
☰ More
Home > The Club > Club Officers & Committees

Club Officers & Committees

In addition to the Club's permanent staff, the Club is managed by a General Committee, which comprises Commodore, Vice Commodore, Rear Commodore House, Rear Commodore Operations, Rear Commodore Yachting, Honorary Treasurer, Club Secretary and up to seven elected Members. The Trustees of the Club are invited to attend the meetings of the General Committee.

The General Committee is responsible for the finances and the general affairs of the Club with the power to make and enforce rules for the general conduct of Members and for the use of the Clubhouse.

This Committee also coordinates a number of Sub-Committees, including the Sailing Committee and House Committee

Admiral: HRH The Princess Royal

The Flag Officers

  • Commodore: Martin Thomas
  • Vice Commodore: Peter Haworth
  • Rear Commodore: Lesley Stannard
  • Rear Commodore House: Julia Pettit
  • Rear Commodore Yachting: Gill Smith

The Officers

  • Hon. Treasurer: Stephen Brookson
  • Club Secretary: Jamie Nimmo

The General Committee Members

  • Graham Davies
  • Robert Dench
  • Angela Koch
  • Charles Perrett
  • Jeremy Seale
  • David Toogood
  • Giles Walker

The Trustees

  • Rodney J C Barton
  • Geoffrey L Dawson
  • Derek Hodd
  • Philip P Shears QC

The Sailing Committee Members

  • Rear Commodore Yachting: Gill Smith
  • Martin Thomas
  • Giles Walker
  • Bob Milner
  • Rodney Barton
  • Neil Duncan
  • Julia Pettit
  • Jamie Clark
  • John Long
  • Charles Perrett

The House Committee Members

  • Commodore: Martin Thomas
  • Vice Commodore: Peter Haworth
  • Rear Commodore House: Julia Pettit
  • Chairman: Giles Walker
  • Ingrid Cooke
  • Jeremy Seale
  • Shelagh Jones
  • Kim Lyal

Last updated 10:16 on 30 September 2021

© 2021 Royal London Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager